News, Product News

What does Carbomer do for the skin

What does Carbomer do for the skin

Carbomer is also known as POLYACRYLIC ACID, is a commonly used cosmetic additive, generally need to be added to cosmetics, has a protective effect on the skin, but also can effectively reduce the irritation of the skin, can prevent a variety of allergens to stimulate the skin, after the application on the skin, It can also increase the resistance of the human skin surface, and the resistance to ultraviolet radiation is also relatively good, and it can effectively reduce the ultraviolet radiation to the skin to prevent damage to the skin protective layer, but also to avoid spots on the skin, but also to make the skin more transparent, but also to increase the elasticity of the skin.

Carbomer 940 is a cross-linked acrylic polymer. It is used as a highly effective rheological modifier that provides high viscosity at low dosage with excellent thickening and suspension properties. It is also widely used as a suspension agent in lotions and creams. The water solution neutralized with alkali forms a clear and transparent gel. There are moisturizing, moisturizing, toning and other functions in the product. Makes skin more smooth and lubricated.

Carbomer Features and advantages: short rheology, high viscosity, high resolution, good suspension stability, good temperature stability.

The effect of carbomer on the skin is to protect the skin and reduce irritation. Anti-uv, easily prevent skin from getting tanned. Bactericidal and anti-inflammatory, relieve wounds on the skin and avoid scars. Carbomer is a thickening agent. Enhance the viscosity of skin care products, so that skin care products such as water, milk, will not flow like water. Proper thickeners won’t do harm to our skin.

Characteristics of Carbomer :

  1. Reduce stimulation: Carbomer is a kind of polymer, which is the main component of the drug made of eye drops, eye gels and other dosage forms. If carbomer is used on the skin, it usually helps to reduce the irritation of the skin, avoid mucosal damage, and has a certain preventive effect on symptoms such as redness, swelling, and pain.
  2. Resistance to ultraviolet radiation: Carbomer has specific activity, which helps to reduce ultraviolet radiation, is conducive to resistance to ultraviolet radiation, reduce ultraviolet stimulation to the skin, and prevent damage to the skin barrier.
  3. Anti-inflammatory and bactericidal: Kampo is a natural resin, which is conducive to inhibiting the activity of bacteria, can promote the regression of skin inflammation, and help to improve the skin condition.
  4. Protect the skin: It has a certain affinity with the skin, and the addition of skin care products can reduce the irritation and damage to the skin and mucosa, so as to protect the skin.
  5. Reduce the viscosity: It can reduce the viscosity, maintain the stability of the effective substances of cosmetics, and make it easier for the skin to absorb.

Carbomer has many effects on the skin, such as moisturizing the skin and hydrating the skin, which can make the skin more smooth.

Carbomer needs to be massaged after being applied to the skin, which can promote absorption and utilization, and should also do a good job of sun protection when going out, try not to be exposed to the sun for a long time, otherwise it will cause normal skin tissue to be damaged.

Previous Post
What is sodium thioglycolate used for