Many consumers see that some cosmetics contain “polyglyceryl-4 laurate” this chemical substance, do not know the efficacy and effect of this substance, want to know whether the product containing polyglyceryl-4 laurate is good. In this paper, the function and effect of polyglyceryl-4 laurate on the skin were introduced.
Polyglyceryl-4 laurate in cosmetics, skin care products in the main role is an emulsifier, the risk coefficient is 1, relatively safe, can be assured to use, generally no impact on pregnant women, polyglyceryl-4 laurate skin sensitive consumers pay more attention.
POLYGLYCERYL-4 LAURATE has excellent solubilization, emulsification, dispersion, lubrication ability. It is irritating to the skin and eyes. As an emulsifier, softener, etc., used in the field of personal care products. Can cause acne, used in large quantities, can also produce irritation. Lauric acid ingredients have a strong ability to remove fat, and often the composition is generally alkaline (weakening skin resistance), resulting in long-term thin skin cortex, decreased defense, and induced infection.
Polyglycerol fatty acid esters: Mainly used as oil drilling lubricant (polyglycerin oleate) lubricating oil anti-wear agent (polyglycerin ricinoleate), national six diesel special anti-wear agent (polyglycerin ricinoleate), plastic film anti-fogging agent (polyglycerin stearate) can also be used in the washing industry (polyglycerin humectant) stabilizer, can also be used as a dispersant in the food additive industry; Thickening agent; Defoamer; Quality improvers; It is a kind of non-ionic fine chemical of petroleum products which is relatively green, environmentally friendly and easy to biodegrade. Polyglycerol fatty acid ester was produced by esterification of fatty acid with glycerol synthesized from petroleum as raw material.
Functions :1. Both hydrophilic and lipophilic, it has a certain emulsification and dispersion effect on oil, and can form a delicate and stable foam; Natural plant based source, free of PEG, green and safe. It has a certain antibacterial property, and has strong resistance to bacteria, mold and yeast. In use, it can replace sodium benzoate and potassium sorbate as preservatives, making the product more natural and healthy. Used in cosmetics, the product has excellent skin affinity, effectively keep the skin moisturized, solve dry, sensitive skin problems, and at the same time, has good dispersion, emulsification and stability. It can improve the texture and taste of the formula and extend the shelf life of the product. It can also be used as a thickener and softener in sunscreens and lip moisturizers. Strong compatibility, suitable for all kinds of systems; Using proprietary decolorization and flavor removal technology, the product quality is better and the performance is stable. So polyglyceryl-4 laurate is safe for the skin.
Application: High efficiency emulsifier, dispersant, stabilizer, green and safe, can be used in food and feed emulsification and anti-corrosion, can also be used in facial cleanser, makeup remover, makeup remover cream, sunscreen and other cosmetics. In industry, it can be used as plastic antifogging agent and pigment dispersant.
Storage: This product is a non-hazardous chemical. The product has a certain moisture absorption, and should be sealed and stored in a dry, cool and ventilated place at low temperature. Polyglycerol-4 laurate is prohibited to store and transport with toxic and harmful substances. Rod seal storage period of 24 months. Packing: Barrel (25kg/ barrel).