4-ISOPROPYL-3-METHYLPHENOL, abbreviated as IPMP, can also be called o-Cymen-5 ol/3-Methyl-4-isopropyrphenol. The molecular formula is C10H14O, the molecular weight is 150.22, and the CAS number is 3228-02-2 IPMP is a white crystal that is insoluble in water and soluble in organic solvents. It has a solubility of 36% in ethanol, 65% in methanol, 50% in isopropanol, 32% in n-butanol, and 65% in acetone. It is widely used in the cosmetics industry and can play a role in anti-corrosion and sterilization.
3-methyl-4-isopropyl phenol is an isomer of thymol (a plant in the cheilaceae family that is a major component of essential oils) and has been used in folk medicine for centuries. In recent years, the industrial raw material for the production of 3-methyl-4-isopropyl phenol has been further improved, and it is now widely used in general medicine, quasi-medicine, cosmetics and other chemical fields.
What are the features of IPMP?
1.IPMP is almost tasteless, and its mild astringency is suitable for cosmetics.
2.IPMP is almost non-irritating, and the skin allergy rate is 2%.
3.IPMP functions identically on bacteria, yeasts, molds, and some viral species.
4.IPMP shows oxidation resistance in the process of absorbing ultraviolet light with wavelength of 250-300nm (main peak is 279nm).
5.IPMP has strong stability in terms of air, light, temperature and humidity, and can be placed for a long time.
6.IPMP is very safe for the synthesis of drugs, cosmetics and non-pharmaceutical products.
o-Cymen-5-ol has shown very strong bactericidal and antimicrobial benefits against parasitic microorganisms in pharmacological and clinical studies, such as trichophyton dermatis. Benefits for influenza viruses have also been demonstrated (200mmp).
4-ISOPROPYL-3-METHYLPHENOL can inhibit the oxidation and degradation of synthetic materials. This benefit is also associated with antibacterial effect, and can play an excellent role in the quality preservation of cosmetics that are easily degraded by oxidation, such as oily substances, fats, vitamins, perfumes and hormones. In the process of testing the antioxidant function of 3-methyl-4-isopropyl phenol, 50g of solid paraffin with a content standard of 0.01%-0.04% was added and boiled at 160℃ with oxygen for 21 hours until the peroxide content reached 50 (induction time: indicator discoloration time). It was found that the probability of 3-methyl-4-isopropyl phenol delaying the oxidation time for 3 hours was 0.01%, and that for 9 hours was 0.04%.
What Is The Use Of 4-ISOPROPYL-3-METHYLPHENOL?
4-ISOPROPYL-3-METHYLPHENOL can be used as a preservative in face creams, lipsticks and hair care products.
4-ISOPROPYL-3-METHYLPHENOL can be used to inhibit skin diseases caused by bacteria or fungi, to disinfect the mouth and to disinfect the anus.
4-ISOPROPYL-3-METHYLPHENOL can be used in external sterilizers or disinfectants (including hand disinfectants), oral disinfectants, hair tonics, tender medicines, toothpastes, etc.
4-ISOPROPYL-3-METHYLPHENOL can be used for air conditioning and room disinfection, fabric antibacterial and deodorizing processing, various antibacterial and antifungal treatments and other disinfection.
1. Indoor disinfectant: Spraying a solution containing 0.1-1% on the ground and walls can play an effective role in disinfection (for the target microorganisms, dilute the prepared emulsion or isopropyl alcohol solution to an appropriate concentration).
2. Can be used for clothing, indoor decorations and furniture disinfection: through spray or impregnation of woven clothing, bedding, carpets and curtains and other items can play an excellent antibacterial, deodorizing effect.
When 3-methyl-4-isopropyl phenol is combined with non-ionic surfactants or macromolecular compounds, such as CMC, its bactericidal activity may be reduced because it is attached to or adsorbed on the surfactant bundle. To enhance the effect of anion surface activity, EDTA2Na or a substitute agent is required.
We are a professional manufacturer of IPMP, if you have any needs, you can contact us directly.