Glycolic Acid powder with 99% Purity CAS 79-14-1

CAS NO.:79-14-1
EINECS: 201-180-5
Molecular Fomula: C2H4O3
Molecular Weight: M=76.05
Synonyms: Hydroxyacetic Acid,acide hydroxyacetique;alpha-Hydroxyacetic acid

CAS: 79-14-1
Grade: Tech grade and Cosmetic grade
MF: C2H4O3
Purity: 99%
Glycolic Acid powder with 99% Purity CAS 79-14-1
Fill out this field
Please enter a valid email address.
Fill out this field
Fill out this field

What is Glycolic acid cas 79-14-1 ?

Glycolic acid is a natural ingredient derived from sugar cane, though it is now often made synthetically. Glycolic acid has cosmetic grade and pharmaceutical Grade.It falls into the set of ingredients called AHA’s, or alpha hydroxy acids. There are five ingredients that fall into the AHA category, Mr Bruce Guide to Dermatology explains as: glycolic (sugar cane), lactic (milk), citric (oranges and lemons), malic (apples and pears) and tartaric acids (grapes).

Specification

Items Specifications Results
Appearance Colorless or white crystal White crystal
Content(C2H4O3) ≥99.0% 99.50%
Clarity experiment Pass Pass
Water Insoluble ≤0.01% 0.005%
Residue on ignition ≤0.05% 0.01%
Chroma(Hazen) ≤5 2
H2SO4 experiment(darkened Substances) Pass Pass
Chloride (Cl) ≤0.0005% 0.0005%
Sulfates ( SO4) ≤0.005% 0.004%
Iron(Fe) ≤0.0005% 0.0002%
Heavy metals(Pb) ≤0.001% 0.0002%
Arsenic(As) ≤0.002% 0.0001%
Conclusion Confirm with Enterprise Standard

Application

First, Glycolic acid application in pharmaceutical grade:

1>From inside to outside nourish skin, make it smooth and elastic, remove wrinkles.

2>”Natural” shock absorbers reduce inflammation, pain; make each joint, parts of the body more resilient, flexible activities freely.
3> Provide a natural barrier to cells, prevent the bacteria and viruses.

Second, Glycolic acid application in cosmetic field grade  

Glycolic acid, because of the small size of its molecules, can easily penetrate the skin. It helps loosen the bonds that hold skin cells together, allowing dead skin cells to slough off more effectively. The skin feels softer and smoother, and its overall appearance is enhanced.

1 >It can remove the dead cells on the skin and can also be used as depilatory.

2>Moisturizing skin care.
3>Prevent and repair of skin cell damage.
4>Good lubricity and smooth the skin.

5>Can used for cosmetic material alpha hydroxy acid production.

6>Nourish skin, delay skin aging.

Recommended

Glycolic Acid’s high water solubility and small molecular size allow it to penetrate deep inside concrete residues and reactfrom within. Because of its less corrosive nature Glycolic Acid can be used on most surfaces and equipment without concerns for etching and damage. In addition, readily biodegradable

Glycolic Acid is easier to dispose of than other cleaning agents such as phosphoric acid or HCl.

glycolic-acid-usage.jpg

Package and Storage

25kgs/drum,9tons/container and keep it away from light at a temperature below 25 degree

Related keywords

GLYCOLIC ACID REAGENTPLUS(TM) 99%, GlycolicAcid(HydroxyaceticAcid), 2-HYDROXYACETIC ACID

Glycolic Acid powder with 99% Purity CAS 79-14-1
Fill out this field
Please enter a valid email address.
Fill out this field
Fill out this field

You may also like