What Is Lanolin
Alkyl C16-18 alcohol should be white granular or flaky solid with a special smell. Insoluble in water, soluble in organic solvents such as ethanol, ether, and chloroform, and has the generality of alcohols.
|Acid Value mgKOH/g||≤0.1||0.01|
|Saponification Value mgKOH/g||≤1.0||0.1|
|Hydrosyl Value mgKOH/g||205-220||214|
|Lodine Value gi/100g||≤0.5||0.1|
|Hydrocarbon alkyl %||≤1.0||0.2|
|Melting point ℃||52-58||53.9|
|Total Alcohol %||≥99||99.74|
|Main components %||≥98.5||99.48|
C16-18 alcohols are obtained from natural oils through esterification, hydrogenation, and fractionation. Fatty alcohols are used in cosmetics, plastics, leather, textiles, and synthetic detergents. In cream and lotion; in medicine, it can be directly used in W/O emulsifier paste, ointment base, etc., for hair care and skin care. It is also used as a raw material for textile auxiliaries in industry.
25kg bag or requirement of clients. Keep it away from light at a temperature below 25℃.
C16-18-Alkylalcohol;LANETTE AOK;CETYL ALCOHOL – STEARYL ALCOHOL;CETYLSTEARYL ALCOHOL;CETEARYL ALCOHOL;CETOSTEARYL ALCOHOL;CETOSTEAROL;Alkohole, C16-18